HOA FAQ

  1. How do I get a pool key?
  2. Who do I contact for ARC approval?
  3. What does the covenant say about parking?
  4. What does the covenant say about trailers or boats?
  5. What does the covenant say about Golf carts?
  6. What does the covenant say about bare spots or erosion in my yard?
  7. What are the landscaping requirements or expectations?
  8. What does the covenant say about dogs?
  9. What are the restrictions for my shed?
  10. Who do I contact to rent the clubhouse?
  11. How can I speak with the board about a concern, make a suggestion, or ask a question directly?
  12. How often does the board meet?
  13. Do I have to pay dues if I don’t go to the pool?
  14. What do my dues pay for?
  15. Why did I get a letter from Adams Point HOA or Community Association Management?
  16. What is the HOA?
  17. What if I rent or lease a home in Adams Point?
  18. Who are the people on the HOA board?
  19. What does the board do?
  20. What does the covenant say about Basketball goals?
  21. What does the covenant say about trampolines or play sets?
  22. What are the restrictions for kids and young adults access to the pool?

1. How do I get a pool key?

Property owners must request a fob/key to the pool/playground. Contact Community Association Management to get a fob/key for the pool, playground and other amenities. Please note, your account will need to be in good standing and the HOA provides only one key free of charge to each household. The HOA does not automatically send out pool/playground fob/keys. Properties change ownership and some have renters, this makes it difficult for the HOA to keep track of fob/keys.

2. Who do I contact for ARC approval?

ARC or Architectural Change Request forms are available at the Rules, Regs, Covenants & Forms page or you can contact Community Association Management to have a form faxed to you.

3. What does the covenant say about parking?

Article VIII, Section 8 notes there is to be no parking of any vehicles in the street of the subdivision. Furthermore, no vehicles parked in a homeowners drive may block or impede the sidewalk.

Any restrictions on the right to park vehicles on public streets contained in the covenant shall only be applicable to the homeowners and their family members and tenants.

There are a number of children in our development and parked vehicles on the street add another level of risk to their safety.

4. What does the covenant say about trailers or boats?

Article VIII, Section 8 (Sept. 2016 Amendment) states: “No recreational vehicles, trucks, trailers (including, but not limited to, utility trailers, storage trailers, or boat or other vehicle transport trailers), or inoperable, junked, dismantled, wrecked, unregistered or abandoned vehicles may be parked on any Lot without prior signed written approval of the Executive Board of the Association or its official designee.”

5. What does the covenant say about Golf carts?

Article VIII, Section 16 notes Golf carts licensed for public highway use may be operated within the subdivision by persons having a valid drivers license. No all-terrain vehicles, dirt bikes or go-carts will be permitted on any street or lot.

Given the size of our development, over 500 homes when complete, and even more vehicles, children/inexperience operators driving golf carts poses a significant hazard.

6. What does the covenant say about bare spots or erosion in my yard?

Article V, Section 1 notes that grass is to be the standard for each lawn, and Article VIII Section 19 notes the requirements of each homeowner to maintain their lawns against soil erosion (specifically part (h)).

7. What are the landscaping requirements or expectations?

Landscaping plays a key role in maintaining your homes value, as well as the surrounding homes; the covenants identify the requirements and the aspects of aesthetics specifically for this reason. Article VII identifies the Architectural Control and Article VIII identifies the Use Restrictions. Each homeowner is expected to maintain a well manicured and aesthetically pleasing landscape around their home. Any modifications, additions, or upgrades should be presented through the ARC process for HOA approval. ARC forms are available on the Rules, Regs, Covenants and Forms page.

It is important to get an ARC approval prior to any additions or modifications to your property, this will protect your investment and provide you the security of the approval as required by the covenants. Violations or the lack of an approval has the potential of costing the homeowner more than they had originally planned.

8. What does the covenant say about dogs?

Article VIII, Section 14 notes each home is allowed up to two (2) dogs. The section further notes restrictions of dogs that are of specific breeds that may be considered a threat, therefor each homeowner, potential homeowner or renter/leaser should submit a request of approval for dogs that might be in question. An approval for a dog can be obtained by submitting an Architectural Request, “ARC”. ARC forms are available on the Rules, Regs, Covenants and Forms page.

9. What are the restrictions for my shed?

Article VIII, Section 13 notes any accessory buildings or sheds must have Architectural Approval, “ARC approval”, prior to construction or placement. ARC forms are available on the Rules, Regs, Covenants and Forms page. It is important to get an ARC approval prior to any additions or modifications to your property, this will protect your investment and provide you the security of the approval as required by the covenants. Violations or the lack of an approval has the potential of costing the homeowner more than they had originally planned.

10. Who do I contact to rent the clubhouse?

Contact Community Association Management to inquire about clubhouse rental. Your account must be in good standing, a rental form is available on the Adams Point website, and a deposit will be required. In the event of cancellation, administrative fees will deducted from your initial deposit and will not be refunded.

11. How can I speak with the board about a concern, make a suggestion, or ask a question directly?

The Adams Point HOA Board meets regularly each month on the first Monday at 6:30pm; our alternate meeting date is the third Monday at 6:30pm. Any member, resident, or other may attend these meetings and address the board directly. The initial portion of the board meeting is an open session allow individuals to present their questions, ideas, or concerns.

*We recommend you confirm the boards scheduled meeting the week prior to be sure there have been no schedule changes.

12. How often does the board meet?

The Adams Point HOA Board meets regularly each month on the first Monday at 6:30pm; our alternate meeting date is the third Monday at 6:30pm. Please confirm the week prior for any potential schedule changes if you wish to attend.

13. Do I have to pay dues if I don’t go to the pool?

Yes, every lot owner/renter in Adams Point is required to pay HOA dues.

14. What do my dues pay for?

Your Adams Point HOA dues pay for the following: Management company services, pool maintenance and upkeep, amenity security and managed access, maintenance, landscaping, upgrades, and upkeep of general amenities and common areas, street lighting, association liability and property insurance, legal and collection fees, etc. The budget located on the Adams Point website can provide a more detail outline of expenditures; You may also get a copy from Community Association Management.

15. Why did I get a letter from Adams Point HOA or Community Association Management?

There are a number of reasons you may get a letter (collection notice, covenant violation, or meeting announcement) and as a resident of Adams Point you are a part of the community which in turn provides certain privileges and requires a level of responsibility.

16. What is the HOA?

The HOA, or Home Owners Association, is made up of lot owners who have agreed, in the purchase of their home, to financially support and abide by the covenants for the community. Renters/leasers are bound by the covenants the same as everyone else.

17. What if I rent or lease a home in Adams Point?

If you are a homeowner renting or leasing your home to someone, the renter or leaser is bound by the covenants and HOA dues will be collected from you as the owner. Any violations, fines, or restrictions will be the responsibility of the property owner and require the resident to abide by all covenant requirements, regardless of the rent or lease situation.

18. Who are the people on the HOA board?

The people that make up the HOA board are elected volunteers who are also members/residents of Adams Point. The HOA membership, lot/homeowners owners with Adams Point, elect the each member of the board. The board is typcally made up of five (5) members with the elected board deciding the roles of each person. The typical seats held are, president, vice president, secretary, treasurer, and neighbor at large.

19. What does the board do?

The elected volunteers of the board serve to responsibly manage the business, which includes the fiscal aspects, of the development and enforce the covenants. The board represents the membership, and is deemed to address the needs and request, as they relate to the covenants & law, make sure decisions are to the best interest of the membership/development as a whole, rather than any individual. Furthermore, the board has direct oversight over all committees and represents the membership/development in any community or legal situations.

20. What does the covenant say about Basketball goals?

The covenants allow basketball goals to be placed on the property of the homeowner once they have received an architectural approval, “ARC”. ARC forms are available on the Rules, Regs, Covenants and Forms page. It is important to get an ARC approval prior to any additions or modifications to your property, this will protect your investment and provide you the security of the approval as required by the covenants. Violations or the lack of an approval has the potential of becoming costly. Basketball goals cannot be placed in the street or adjacent to the street per the covenants, per Article VIII, Section 9: No athletic equipment such as goals ramps, boards or jumps are permitted to be placed in the public street right of way.

21. What does the covenant say about trampolines or play sets?

The covenants allow trampolines and play sets to be placed on the property of the homeowner once they have received an architectural approval, “ARC”. ARC forms are available on the Rules, Regs, Covenants and Forms page.

It is important to get an ARC approval prior to any additions or modifications to your property, this will protect your investment and provide you the security of the approval as required by the covenants. Violations or the lack of an approval has the potential of costing the homeowner more than they had originally planned

22. What are the restrictions for kids and young adults access to the pool?

Children under the age of 12 must be accompanied by an adult 21 or older at all times.  Teens are not allowed access after dusk without an adult 21 or older.